Date: Award: Award Sponsor: Award Type
2016 DealerDOCX – Small Business Partnership Award SourceAmerica National
2015 Jeff Kapp – Commended Volunteer Center for Community Solutions Local
2015 Lauren Haley – Finalist – Archer Award for Innovation Crain’s Cleveland Business Local
2015 Good News Giving – Free Advertisement The Plain Dealer Newspaper Local
2015 Christine Cook – 2014 Source America Management Excellence Award SourceAmerica Regional
2015 Ernie Tubbs – 2014 Source America President’s Award SourceAmerica National
2014 VGS – Top Wk Places in NE OH – 4th consec yr The Plain Dealer Newspaper Local
2014 Archer Award Finalist (HR Executive of the Yr) – Susie Barragate Crain’s Cleveland Business Local
2014 Betty Goodman – CFO of the Year, Non-Profit Crain’s Cleveland Business Local
2013 Art Baldwin -UWS Spotlight Volunteer Award UWS Local
2013 Community Partnership Award – Merit Finalist w/MedWish Mutual of America Local
2013 VGS – Top Work Places   3rd consecutive year The Plain Dealer Newspaper Local
2013 Susie Barragate – Innovation Award for Strategic Alignment – Human Resource Leaders Crain’s Cleveland Business Local
2013 VGS – Public/Non-Profit Best Practices Award Ohio Governor’s Council on People with Disabilities Regional
2013 Commended Volunteer Frank Porter, Board Chair Center for Community Solutions Local
2013 Good News Giving – Free Advertisement The Plain Dealer Newspaper Local
2012 Frank H. Porter-UWS Spotlight Volunteer Award UWS Local
2012 John W. Bricker Federal Bldg – Partners in Service Excellence Award GSA/NISH National
2012 VGS – Top Work Places in Gtr Cleve Area Plain Dealer Local
2012 Susie Barragate (VGS HR Director) – Human Resource Award Finalist Employee Resource Council & the Society of Human Resource Managers Local
2012 Jeffrey Kapp – Commended Volunteer Award 2012 The Center for Community Solutions Local
2011 VGS – Top 20 Work Places Plain Dealer Local
2011 Dan Frate-UWS Spotlight Volunteer Award UWS Local
2011 Betty Goodman – “Finalist” for CFO of the Year Crain’s Cleveland Business Local
2011 Lauren Miller – Commended Volunteer Award 2011 The Center for Community Solutions Local
2010 Tom Hopkins – UWS Spotlight Volunteer Award UWS Local
2010 Tavi Gargano – Management Exellence Award NCWC/NISH North Central Region Regional
2010 Economic Development Public-Private Partnership Award Finalist for VRP3 Program Team North East Ohio (NEO) Local
2010 David Ogletree – National William M. Usdane National Achievement Award AbilityOne/NISH National
2009 Community Impact Award – Food Processing & Packaging Enterprise Dominion Fdn & Inside Business Magazine Local
2009 Geraldine Wallace (Power Sewing) North Central Usdane Award NISH Regional
2009 Lauren Miller – UWS Spotlight Volunteer Award UWS Local
2008 Performance Excellence in using Ability One Program to Further its Mission NISH National
2008 North Central Region-Evelyne Villines Award – Fred Berry (Supervisor-Celebrezze contract) NISH Regional
2007 Cornelius Williams, Custodian at Gateway Gateway’s Employee of the Year Local
2007 Power Sewing Division – eVolution of Mfg Honorable Mention Smart Business Network Local
2007 Commended Volunteer Ted Altfeld, Elyria BAC Center for Community Solutions Local
2007 Power Sewing Division – National Assistive Technology Award NISH National
2007 Dan Nelson NCWC/NISH North Central Region – Management Excellence Award Regional
2006 Pillar Award: Robert E. Comben Jr. CEO – Nonprofit Executive of the Year Smart Business/Medical Mutual Local
2006 Organizational Award-Basic Life Skills Ohio Rehabilitation Association Local
2006 William G. Caster – Most Treasured Volunteer Award Center for Community Solutions Local
2006 William G. Caster – National Volunteer of the Year Award NISH National
2006 William G. Caster – Greater Cleveland Spotlight Volunteer Award United Way Services of Greater Cleveland Local
2006 Lisa Doell – National William M. Usdane National Award NISH National
2006 Beatrice McClendon, YO! Career Coach Supervisor Beechbrook and Cleveland Plain Dealer – Heart of Hope Award Local
2006 Tavi Gargano, Sewing Dept. General Manager NISH/NCWC UnSung Hero Award Regional
2005 Employer of the Year Award Goodwill Columbus Local
2005 Employer of the Year Award Goodwill Summit County Local
2005 Vocational Guidance Senior Community Center: Holiday Spirit Award Cleveland Plain Dealer Local
2005 Beatrice McClendon – Community Service Award Beachbrook Local
2005 Gannet Smith – Most Treasured Volunteer Center for Community Solutions Local
2004 Exemplary Achievement Award University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Regional
2004 James C. Hudak Vice President Management Excellence Award NCWC Regional
2004 Ohio Rehabilitation Honor Role of the National Hall of Fame for Persons with Disabilities: Bell Greve, Former Executive Director, Vocational Guidance Services Ohio Rehabilitation Association Regional
2003 Gussie Jones – Most Treasured Volunteer Award Federation for Community Planning Local
2003 Falah Yunis – North Central Region – William M. Usdane Award NISH Regional
2002 Achievement Award NISH National
2002 Excellence in Developing Human Potential NISH National
2002 Barbara House – North Central Region William M. Usdane Award NISH Regional
2001/02 Contributing Research Partner University of Wisconsin-Stout Regional
2001 Manny Award for Quality Inside Business Magazine and CAMP Local
2001 Performance Excellence in Developing Human Potential Award NISH National
2001 Robert E. Comben Jr. CEO – Management Excellence Award NCWC Regional
2000 Telly Award: Video – The Path to Work Local
2000 Entrepreneurial Agency Award NISH National
2000 Empowerment Zone Job Match Program – Best Practices Award HUD National
1998 National Merit Finalist; Community Partnership Award – GE/Collinwood Program Mutual of America National
1997 Community Investment Award Lorain County Chamber of Commerce Local
1993 Innovation Award EDI Local
1987 National Search for Excellence Award for Projects with Industry Jeremiah Milbank Foundation National
1982 The Isaiah Award for Human Relations American Jewish Committee; Cleveland Local
1981 1981 Organizational Award National Rehabilitation Association National
1974 Outstanding Agency Award Ohio Rehabilitation Association Regional